Ecommerce Canada Sales supports the right to privacy. All fundraising and communication activities regarding the handling of personal information are in full compliance with current federal government privacy legislation (PIPEDA).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, volunteers, clients, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you chose to share with us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

All articles, images, videos, opinions and comments solely belong to Ecommerce Canada Sales except those which are creative commons or belong to our suppliers or partner charitable organisations. We reserve the right to edit, delete or modify articles, comments and images submitted. No comments, hate mail, articles or pictures that seek to demean other people or violate general standards of human decency and civility will be posted or accepted.

Information we collect

Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

During the course of our business, we only gather and use personal information with your permission for specific purposes. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect and trust that it will be carefully protected. Under no circumstance do we disclose information about you or resell any information collected through this site.
The specific purposes include: (i) In order to volunteer, make a donation, or partner with us on any projects, you may be required to give us contact information (ie. name, email address, etc.), demographic information (ie. postal code). (ii) Certain information is collected in order to, among other things, verify your identity for subsequent use in special events, fundraising events or partnerships. (iii) If you decide to make a donation or access a service, we will need to collect certain financial information, such as your credit card number, credit card expiration date, and billing address. Financial information is used to bill you for the donation or service. We do not share your financial information with outside parties, other than our bank and credit card transaction service. (iv) As a visitor to our website, you may be invited to provide your name and email address for the purpose of notifying you of various special events. This information is use to contact you when necessary, and to send you important new information about our services, programs and special events.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to keep temporarily stored information during a multi page process, such as when making a donation. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. You have the choice to accept all cookies, or be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies, by setting the appropriate options in your browser. We only use cookies when there is a persistent data that is required to be kept from one page to another, such as when making a donation. If you decide not to accept a cookie, you may not be able to place an online purchase or make an online donation.

Correspondence
We reserve the right to keep a record of any correspondence (ie. online form, comment, email, fax, paper mail or courier) submitted by you to us.

Disclosure of Information
We will never disclose your personal information without your permission as described in this Privacy Policy unless there are legal or statutory requirements. We may be required to disclose personally identifiable information to the government, law enforcement or legal counsel (ie. by court order).

Security Measures
We take precautions to protect your information and use state-of-the-art technology to secure your data from use, misuse, or alteration by unauthorized third parties. When we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), it is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. You can verify this by looking for a close lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for https:// at the beginning of the web page address. SSL encrypts all your personal information, including your credit card and security number, name, and address, as it is transmitted over the internet. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Revisions
Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this site so that visitors are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

Consent
By using this website, the user consents to the collection and use of personal and account information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Marketing E-mails
You will not receive marketing e-mail from this organization unless you have consented to receive it; we do not send ‘spam’ (unsolicited marketing e-mail). Also, in every online communication we will afford you the opportunity to elect to not receive further online communications.

Contact Information
We welcome your feedback. If at any time you have questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Ecommerce Canada Sales Privacy Policy, or our website, on the treatment of personal information please contact us at info@givebabyitems.ca
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at http://www.privcom.gc.ca